Gallery 881

Call Directions Website Contact the museum

Gallery 881 Sponsored by PrintMaker Studio.

Gallery 881 is a lens-based contemporary art centre located in Vancouver, Canada, dedicated to contemporary photography and visual art through exhibitions, talks, workshops, and inclusive community-focused programming.

Take a piece of Half of love is still Love home with you. ๐Ÿ’šLong Xi Vlessingโ€™s first monograph, Half of love is still Lov...
10/01/2026

Take a piece of Half of love is still Love home with you. ๐Ÿ’š

Long Xi Vlessingโ€™s first monograph, Half of love is still Love, is available at Gallery 881 and through our online Viewing Room.

The 188-page hardcover photobook brings together Long Xiโ€™s photographs from his return to his family village in Fujian, tracing family, grief, intimacy and love. Published by Hard Liver, in an edition of just 250 copies.

Copies are available for $90. You can also explore and purchase photographs from the exhibition through the Gallery 881 Viewing Room, with works available starting at $200.

Visit us in Strathcona or explore the exhibition and photobook through the link in our bio. Long Xi Vlessing Hard_liverโœŠ

Gallery 881 is proudly sponsored by PrintMaker Studio, Fine Art Printing & Custom Picture Framing. ๐—ฃ๐—ฟ๐—ถ๐—ป๐˜๐— ๐—ฎ๐—ธ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ ๐—ฆ๐˜๐˜‚๐—ฑ๐—ถ๐—ผ

โœจ Come spend some time with Long Xi Vlessing: Half of love is still Love, on view at Gallery 881 through October 3.Step ...
10/01/2026

โœจ Come spend some time with Long Xi Vlessing: Half of love is still Love, on view at Gallery 881 through October 3.

Step inside, take a closer look, and experience the work in the gallery. Weโ€™d love to welcome you to our space in Strathcona. We also have copies of Long Xi's book available for $90.

Tuesday to Friday, 10 to 5
Saturday, 12 to 5

Gallery 881 is proudly sponsored by PrintMaker Studio, Fine Art Printing & Custom Picture Framing. ๐—ฃ๐—ฟ๐—ถ๐—ป๐˜๐— ๐—ฎ๐—ธ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ ๐—ฆ๐˜๐˜‚๐—ฑ๐—ถ๐—ผ

๐Ÿ’š Thank you! You carried Gallery 881 through this year. At a time when arts funding has been cut, you helped keep the li...
09/28/2026

๐Ÿ’š Thank you! You carried Gallery 881 through this year. At a time when arts funding has been cut, you helped keep the lights on.

๐ŸŸข When we launched this fundraiser last November, the response was extraordinary. Your immediate support helped us keep exhibitions free, support artists, and continue welcoming people into this space. Your contributions give life to our art ecosystem and our team is so grateful.

๐ŸŒฑ Together, 66 donations and 60 memberships have brought us to $24,437.50 of our $25,000 goal. Weโ€™re just $562.50 away.

๐ŸŒฟ If youโ€™ve been thinking about supporting Gallery 881, a donation or membership now would help us cross the finish line. And if youโ€™ve already contributed, please know how grateful we are.

๐Ÿ’š Visit gallery881.com/fundraiser-2026 to help us complete this campaign.

Canโ€™t make it to 881?Visit the exhibition online.Split, 2025 by Long Xi Vlessing is available for purchase through the G...
09/23/2026

Canโ€™t make it to 881?
Visit the exhibition online.

Split, 2025 by Long Xi Vlessing is available for purchase through the Gallery 881 Viewing Room, along with other works from Half of love is still Love.

Archival pigment print
8 ร— 10 in, edition of 5
16 ร— 20 in, edition of 10
From $200

View the work and exhibition online:
https://www.gallery881.com/art-sales/p/long-xi-vlessing-split-2025

Half of love is still Love
Long Xi Vlessing
On view at Gallery 881 through October 3.

Gallery 881 is sponsored by ๐—ฃ๐—ฟ๐—ถ๐—ป๐˜๐— ๐—ฎ๐—ธ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ ๐—ฆ๐˜๐˜‚๐—ฑ๐—ถ๐—ผ, a full service fine art print lab and custom picture framer located in Strathcona, Vancouver.

๐Ÿ’›  BECOME A MEMBER OF GALLERY 881One of the best ways to support Gallery 881 is by becoming a member.Your membership hel...
09/12/2026

๐Ÿ’› BECOME A MEMBER OF GALLERY 881

One of the best ways to support Gallery 881 is by becoming a member.

Your membership helps us continue presenting exhibitions with free admission, creating opportunities for emerging and underrepresented artists, and maintaining an independent space dedicated to contemporary photography and lens-based art.

We do not charge artists rental fees to exhibit at Gallery 881. Membership support helps us keep it that way.

And there are some pretty great benefits too. โœจ

โœ“ 20% off digital printing at ๐—ฃ๐—ฟ๐—ถ๐—ป๐˜๐— ๐—ฎ๐—ธ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ ๐—ฆ๐˜๐˜‚๐—ฑ๐—ถ๐—ผ
โœ“ 10% off select artwork at Gallery 881
โœ“ 10% off drinks and waffles at Prototype Coffee
โœ“ 10% off at Retro Modern Designs
โœ“ 10% off at Strathcona B**r Company
โœ“ Strathcona B**r Company PhotoED Magazine

Annual mPhotoED Magazinerently just $99, a savings of $26 off the regular $125 membership. Memberships are valid for one year, and youโ€™ll receive your own Gallery 881 Membership Card to use for member benefits.

Most importantly, your membership directly supports the artists, exhibitions and programming that make Gallery 881 possible.

๐Ÿ’› Join our creative community!

๐—š๐—”๐—Ÿ๐—Ÿ๐—˜๐—ฅ๐—ฌ ๐Ÿด๐Ÿด๐Ÿญ
๐—ฃ๐—ฟ๐—ถ๐—ป๐˜๐— ๐—ฎ๐—ธ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ ๐—ฆ๐˜๐˜‚๐—š๐—”๐—Ÿ๐—Ÿ๐—˜๐—ฅ๐—ฌ ๐Ÿด๐Ÿด๐Ÿญr๐—ฃ๐—ฟ๐—ถ๐—ป๐˜๐— ๐—ฎ๐—ธ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ ๐—ฆ๐˜๐˜‚๐—ฑ๐—ถ๐—ผt

Gallery 881 is sponsored by PrintMaker Studio.

๐ŸŽˆ We canโ€™t wait to celebrate with you tomorrow evening 6 - 9 pm!Join us at Gallery 881 for the opening reception of Half...
09/12/2026

๐ŸŽˆ We canโ€™t wait to celebrate with you tomorrow evening 6 - 9 pm!

Join us at Gallery 881 for the opening reception of Half of love is still Love, a new exhibition by Long Xi Vlessing.

Returning to his family village in Fujian, China, Vlessing traces grief, intimacy and love through photographs of the people and landscapes around him, finding moments of humour, tenderness and transformation within everyday life.

๐Ÿ“– The celebration also marks the worldwide launch of Vlessingโ€™s first published monograph, Half of love is still Love, the debut title from healing time, an imprint by Hard Liver. Long Xi and publisher Anita Hwahmee Joh will be with us for the evening, and copies of the book will be available for purchase.

โœจ OPENING RECEPTION + BOOK LAUNCH
๐Ÿ“… Saturday, September 12
๐Ÿ•• 6 โ€“ 9 pm
๐Ÿ“ Gallery 881, 881 East Hastings Street, Vancouver
๐ŸŽŸ FREE ADMISSION

Exhibition continues through October 3, 2026.

๐Ÿ”— Full exhibition details at gallery881.com

Gallery 881 is proudly sponsored by PrintMaker Studio, our in-house fine art printing and custom framing studio and a Canson Infinity Certified Print Lab. Support for PrintMaker Studio helps sustain Gallery 881โ€™s exhibitions, artist talks and accessible public programming.

Long Xi Vlessing
anita joh
๐—ฃ๐—ฟ๐—ถ๐—ป๐˜๐— ๐—ฎ๐—ธ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ ๐—ฆ๐˜๐˜‚๐—ฑ๐—ถ๐—ผ
๐—š๐—”๐—Ÿ๐—Ÿ๐—˜๐—ฅ๐—ฌ ๐Ÿด๐Ÿด๐Ÿญ

SLIDENIGHT 7 POSTPONEDDue to unforeseen circumstances, SlideNight 7 at The Polygon Gallery has been postponed.Weโ€™re sorr...
09/09/2026

SLIDENIGHT 7 POSTPONED

Due to unforeseen circumstances, SlideNight 7 at The Polygon Gallery has been postponed.

Weโ€™re sorry for any inconvenience and appreciate everyoneโ€™s understanding. Weโ€™ll share further information when it becomes available.

SlideNight 7 features Rebecca Bair, Karice Mitchell and Ogheneofegor Obuwoma, curated by Olumoroti (Moroti) Soji-George and Roger Larry.

SlideNight is produced in collaboration with Gallery 881, with ongoing support from PrintMaker Studio.


๐—š๐—”๐—Ÿ๐—Ÿ๐—˜๐—ฅ๐—ฌ ๐Ÿด๐Ÿด๐Ÿญ
๐—ฃ๐—ฟ๐—ถ๐—ป๐˜๐— ๐—ฎ๐—ธ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ ๐—ฆ๐˜๐˜‚๐—ฑ๐—ถ๐—ผ
SlideNight

โœจ Gallery 881 is excited to collaborate with The Polygon Gallery for SlideNight Vol. VII, continuing a series built arou...
09/08/2026

โœจ Gallery 881 is excited to collaborate with The Polygon Gallery for SlideNight Vol. VII, continuing a series built around artists, projected images, and conversation.

This edition, Black Femme Image-Making and Self-Representation, brings together Karice Mitchell, Rebecca Bair, and Ogheneofegor Obuwoma, whose practices explore and intervene in representations of the body, Blackness, place, identity, and self-representation.

The event is curated by Olumoroti (Moroti) Soji-George and Roger Larry. Join us for an evening of lens-based art, ideas, and conversation at The Polygon Gallery!

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2026
๐Ÿ“ The Polygon Gallery
๐Ÿšช Doors at 6:30 PM
๐ŸŽž SlideNight 7โ€“9 PM
FREE ADMISSION
RSVP via The Polygon Gallery website to guarantee your seat:
https://thepolygon.ca/event/slidenight-7/

SlideNight was created by Julie Lee, John Goldsmith, and Roger Larry and was previously hosted at Gallery 881. Weโ€™re excited to see the series continue at The Polygon and to be part of its next chapter.

SlideNight is produced in collaboration with Gallery 881, with ongoing support from PrintMaker Studio and Hammer Realty.

The Polygon Gallery ๐—š๐—”๐—Ÿ๐—Ÿ๐—˜๐—ฅ๐—ฌ ๐Ÿด๐Ÿด๐Ÿญ printmakerstudio
karice darian mitchell Becky Fegor Obuwoma ๐Ÿชฉ
Roger Larry Julie Lee John Goldsmith

Address

881 East Hastings
Vancouver, BC
V5M2Y9

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Gallery 881 posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Museum

Send a message to Gallery 881:

Shortcuts

Share

Category