Stride Gallery

Call Directions Website Contact the museum

Stride Gallery Stride is a not-for-profit artist run centre located in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. We are enrolling in the Restrictions Exemption Program.

Please show a proof of vaccination or a negative rapid-test upon your visit. Masks are mandatory in the space.

Stride Gallery is pleased to announce the Main Space Exhibition:Shorn by Claudia Chagoya!Please join us for the Opening ...
10/16/2026

Stride Gallery is pleased to announce the Main Space Exhibition:

Shorn by Claudia Chagoya!

Please join us for the Opening Reception on Friday October 23rd 2026, 6-9pm at Stride Gallery
(220 – 625 11th Ave SW, T2R 0E1)

Light snacks and refreshments will be available.

Shorn explores the cultural significance of cutting hair, as well as artistic expression and memorialization as acts of protest. Hair is precious for its slow growth and permanence after death, yet cutting it has symbolized both resistance and control across cultures. Inspired by these contrasts, Shorn examines the personal experiences of four community members and their connections to broader social issues. This project encompasses an experimental video and artworks created with human hair.

The experimental video compiles conversations with four participants–Kt Furness, Avril Lopez, Nicole Tritter and Jia Yang Wang– who contributed their hair for this project. The video also documents the intimate act of hair-cutting, including my own, alongside glimpses into the creation of the final artworks. The conversations that unfolded were focused on themes of identity, self-expression, childhood experiences, motherhood, decolonization, heritage, cultural literacy, mourning, and transformation, highlighting the power of shedding the past and embracing new beginnings. These dialogues were candid, emotional and cathartic, creating space for shared reflection and growth.

Creating each artwork requires extensive preparation, from setting up for each conversation to researching techniques to better represent the stories shared by the participants. Some pieces take months to complete because of the time required to learn and develop the specific methods and skills.

During my residency at Stride Gallery, these dialogues expanded to include four new participants: Tia DeLauria, Miriam Fabijan, Almendra Vergara and Kloee Huberdeau. Some of the resulting works are included in this exhibition, while others are still in progress.

While we prep the gallery for the next exhibition opening on Ocotber 23rd, the gallery will be closed to the public.More...
10/10/2026

While we prep the gallery for the next exhibition opening on Ocotber 23rd, the gallery will be closed to the public.
More information on the next exhibition will be posted soon.
We look forward to seeing everyone soon!

REMINDER: Stride Gallery Annual General MeetingOctober 15th, 20266pm MSTvia Zoom Please register at the link in our bio....
10/09/2026

REMINDER: Stride Gallery Annual General Meeting

October 15th, 2026
6pm MST
via Zoom
Please register at the link in our bio.

Please join us for our Annual General Meeting on October 15th, 2026 at 6pm MST, taking place on Zoom. Please find the link in our bio to register prior to the meeting. Please let us know if you need any accessibility requirements to participate.

As a member of the community, we welcome you to join Stride’s Membership allowing you to be a voting member at this Annual General Meeting. You are welcome to obtain your membership prior to the AGM, or at the AGM.

All are welcome, and no membership required to attend the meeting.

This is the last week to see Healthy Appetite by AJ LaRiviere and the last day to see the exhibition is Friday October 9...
10/07/2026

This is the last week to see Healthy Appetite by AJ LaRiviere and the last day to see the exhibition is Friday October 9th, 11am-4pm.

Things That Consume Us
Zine Workshop

Join us for the Healthy Appetite Closing Reception, an evening show and tell workshop Hosted by AJ LaRiviere and the Calgary Zine Club.

Bring an item that possesses your life, learn how to make zines and prize ribbons. Write your item a love zine, make it a trophy ribbon, then we invite you to show and tell the group how your item champions your life, whether good or bad. This closing reception invites the audience to consider how the things in their life consume them as much as they consume the items, a reminder to stay critical of the things you have and the power they may have over you.

Sign-up required, limited spots available!
The workshop will be facilitated at Stride Gallery from 5pm-8pm. The show and tell will take place from 7pm-8pm.

(Swipe through to see some images from the opening of the exhibition and during its run in the gallery!)

Hello AllThe Gallery will be closed on September 30th, 2026 in observance of Truth and Reconciliation Day 2026.
09/29/2026

Hello All

The Gallery will be closed on September 30th, 2026 in observance of Truth and Reconciliation Day 2026.

Stride Gallery Annual General MeetingOctober 15th, 20266pm MDTvia Zoom (Please click on the link in our bio/LinkTree to ...
09/29/2026

Stride Gallery Annual General Meeting

October 15th, 2026

6pm MDT

via Zoom (Please click on the link in our bio/LinkTree to pre-register!)

Please join us for our Annual General Meeting on October 15th, 2026 at 6pm MST, taking place on Zoom. Please find the link in our bio to register prior to the meeting. Please let us know if you need any accessibility requirements to participate.

Agenda
1. Call to Order
2. Approval of 2026 agenda
3. Approval of 2025 AGM minutes
4. Board of Directors Report
5. Staff Report
6. Financial Report of 2025/2026 year
7. Election of 2025/2026 Board of Directors
8. Election of 2025/2026 Board Executives
9. Close

As a member of the community, we welcome you to join Stride’s Membership for a fee of $1.00, allowing you to be a voting member at this Annual General Meeting. You are welcome to obtain your membership prior to the AGM, or at the AGM.

All are welcome, and no membership required to attend the meeting.

https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/stride-art-gallery-annual-general-meeting-tickets-2002477086872

Hello All,Stride Gallery will closed for a private event on Saturday September 26th, 2026.We are sorry for any inconveni...
09/25/2026

Hello All,

Stride Gallery will closed for a private event on Saturday September 26th, 2026.
We are sorry for any inconvenience, but look forward to welcoming you back next week.

Stride Gallery will be closed tomorrow, Wednesday September 9th, in lieu of Labour Day. Apologies for any inconvenience,...
09/08/2026

Stride Gallery will be closed tomorrow, Wednesday September 9th, in lieu of Labour Day.
Apologies for any inconvenience, and we look forward to welcoming you back to regular hours for the rest of the week!

Stride Gallery will be closed tomorrow, Saturday, February 15th, in lieu of Family Day. Apologies for any inconvenience,...
09/08/2026

Stride Gallery will be closed tomorrow, Saturday, February 15th, in lieu of Family Day. Apologies for any inconvenience, and we look forward to welcoming you back to regular hours next week!

The summer has been flying and we hope you have all been getting some sunshine!Claudia is halfway through her residency ...
08/30/2026

The summer has been flying and we hope you have all been getting some sunshine!

Claudia is halfway through her residency and has been deep in the creative process and also making time for some studio visits!

AJ’s exhibition, Healthy Appetite is on until October 9th! Come out to see the work and talk to staff about it!

We also have a poll up on our linktree for our friends and family of Stride to fill out! We want to know how people are feeling about Stride, our programming and upcoming events.

Claudia and Natali during a studio visit

Claudia and Natali during a studio visit

Private screening for Claudia’s videos. We had a great time seeing the culmination of project!

Healthy Appetite
Sign for outside of Stride Gallery!
This sign is always outside when we are open!

Take your receipt!
Healthy Appetite
Exhibition up until October 9th!

Apples
Healthy Appetite
Exhibition up until October 9th!

Chains
Healthy Appetite
Exhibition up until October 9th!

Through the fence 👀
Healthy Appetite
Exhibition up until October 9th!

Ladybugs
Healthy Appetite
Exhibition up until October 9th!

Address

220-625 11 Avenue SW
Calgary, AB
T2R0E1

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Stride Gallery posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Museum

Send a message to Stride Gallery:

Shortcuts

Share

Category