The Church Studio

Call Directions Website

The Church Studio Recording Studio. Now booking. Engineers included. Public tours between 10am-3pm. Merchandise online, in-person. Now enrolling for Audio Engineering School.
(293)

Home of Carney Fest 2026. Call us at 918-894-2965 or email us at [email protected] -Tourist Attraction, Daily Admission
-Home to the Bronze Leon Sculpture
-Recording Studio
-Analog (Neve 8068, Studer Tape Machine, Vintage Mics)
-Digital, Pro-Tools
-Echo Chambers
-Plate Reverb
-Rentable Venue, Outdoor Space (Wedding, Corporate)

-The Church Studio Archive and Exhibits
-Audio Engineering School
-Church Merchandise, Gifts and Swag

You'll be missed John Anderson. Country singer John Anderson played with legendary Tulsa Sound musicians Chuck Blackwell...
10/22/2026

You'll be missed John Anderson. Country singer John Anderson played with legendary Tulsa Sound musicians Chuck Blackwell and David Thayer, most notably on his hit song "Swingin." John passed away today at his home in Smithville, Tennessee. 1954-2026. 😭

Elvin Bishop attended Will Rogers High School in Tulsa, Oklahoma at the same time as Leon Russell and David Gates. Elvin...
10/22/2026

Elvin Bishop attended Will Rogers High School in Tulsa, Oklahoma at the same time as Leon Russell and David Gates. Elvin began his career with the Butterfield Blues Band until he Fooled Around and Fell in Love. 😉 On this day in 1942, Elvin was born.

Ahead of his concert supporting Ella Langley, rising country star Kameron Marlowe hosted an intimate listening experienc...
10/21/2026

Ahead of his concert supporting Ella Langley, rising country star Kameron Marlowe hosted an intimate listening experience in the Live Room where fans got a chance to hear his new, unreleased album. We were happy to accomodate!

Today would have been Tom Petty’s 76th birthday. Co-founder of Mudcrutch and Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers. Gone, but ne...
10/20/2026

Today would have been Tom Petty’s 76th birthday. Co-founder of Mudcrutch and Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers. Gone, but never forgotten. Always with us and a part of our recording and Shelter Records history. ❤️

10/19/2026

On this day in 2010, Elton John and Leon Russell released 'The Union'—an album that began with a trip to South Africa Elton took the year prior. He had been listening to his iPod on shuffle—then, Russell's "Retrospective" came on. In tears, Elton immediately phoned his manager to get Leon's contact.

"His music takes me back to one of the most beautiful and fantastic times of my life...people have forgotten how wonderful this man’s music was.”

A year later, The Union was born. Alongside Russell and John, many talented writers contributed to the album, including Bernie Taupin, T Bone Burnett, and James Timothy Shaw. But of the album's 16 tracks, "A Dream Come True" is the only one written by only Elton and Leon.

Performance is "A Dream Come True" Live at Beacon Theatre in New York, which was performed the same day the album released, October 19, 2010.

10/19/2026

GIVEAWAY ALERT! 🎸 🎶

Thanks to YOU, The Church Studio has almost reached 100,000 Facebook followers, and we're celebrating with a little help from Garth Brooks and BOK Center!

Here's how to enter for your chance to win 2 Tickets to Garth Brooks BOK Center THIS SATURDAY right here in Tulsa, OK.

1. Follow The Church Studio on Facebook (if you don't already!)

2. ❤️ Like this post.

3. Comment with your favorite Garth Brooks song!

100,000 followers, and one incredible community of music lovers.

Thank you for being part of The Church Studio family and helping us keep the music alive!

Giveaway closes Friday at 12:00 PM CST—the winner will be announced shortly after.

Four days of live music, four reasons to spend your lunch hour at The Church Studio! This week’s Tunes @ Noon lineup bri...
10/19/2026

Four days of live music, four reasons to spend your lunch hour at The Church Studio! This week’s Tunes @ Noon lineup brings blues and soul, an Oktoberfest celebration with polka-infused swing and rock ’n’ roll, a featured Friday of hip-hop and R&B, and a Saturday folk duo.

Join the music Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday, October 20–24, from noon to 1 p.m. Admission includes a docent-led studio tour: $15 for adults; $12 for seniors, students, and veterans. Members and children 12 and under are free.

Missing Dwight today.  It’s hard to believe it’s been 3 years.  😢
10/19/2026

Missing Dwight today. It’s hard to believe it’s been 3 years. 😢

With heavy hearts, we share the devastating news of Dwight Twilley’s passing. Today, he peacefully departed this world, surrounded by the love of his life, Jan, and close friends. The loss is immeasurable, and our words can't capture the depth of our grief. Dwight's musical prowess touched countless lives, leaving an indelible mark on the hearts of many. We are profoundly thankful for the enduring musical legacy he has bestowed upon us all.

In the days to come, we will provide further details as we honor and remember the remarkable life of Dwight Twilley. 🎶❤️

On this day in 1923, legendary guitarist Barney Kessel was born in Muskogee, Oklahoma. Picking up the guitar at only 12 ...
10/17/2026

On this day in 1923, legendary guitarist Barney Kessel was born in Muskogee, Oklahoma. Picking up the guitar at only 12 years old, Kessel is recognized as one of the best improvisational guitarists in the world. Released in 1957, one of the most notable recordings of Duke Ellington's "In a Sentimental Mood" was a duet between Kessel and the one and only, Ella Fitzgerald.

When the 60s rolled around, Kessel was working as a member of The Wrecking Crew, where he recorded with The Monkees, The Beach Boys and more, alongside Leon Russell. From 1961 - 1974, Gibson even produced a hollow-body jazz guitar in his name, featuring a spruce top, maple sides and back, mahogony neck, and Brazilian rosewood fretboard.

DON’T MISS! An Evening with Tony Visconti, Producer for David Bowie & Rock’s Greatest Artists on Oct. 27.The Church Stud...
10/16/2026

DON’T MISS! An Evening with Tony Visconti, Producer for David Bowie & Rock’s Greatest Artists on Oct. 27.

The Church Studio is thrilled to welcome legendary producer Tony Visconti for a special, intimate evening of music, stories, and sound.

Tony Visconti worked extensively with David Bowie on some of the biggest albums of his career, as well as T. Rex, The Moody Blues, Wings, and many other legendary artists.

For this special listening experience, Tony has personally selected tracks from his illustrious career and will give us a behind the scenes look into the making of some tremendous hits. Featuring:

• Band on the Run
• Heroes
• Bang a Gong (Get It On)
• Your Wildest Dreams
• Young Americans
• Black Star

Hear the stories behind the songs and experience the music with the man who was there.

October 27th
The Church Studio, Tulsa
🎟️ GET TIX THIS EVENT IS ALMOST SOLD OUT. Link in bio.

photos 3&4 from past shows in the Live Room at The Church Studio. 📸: Phil Clarkin Photography

Address

304 S Trenton Avenue
Tulsa, OK
74120

Opening Hours

Monday 10am - 3pm
Tuesday 10am - 3pm
Wednesday 10am - 7pm
Thursday 10am - 3pm
Friday 10am - 3pm

Telephone

(918)8942965

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when The Church Studio posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Share

Category