Dutch Centre

Call Directions Website

Dutch Centre The home of Dutch culture in London since 2013. 7 Austin Friars, London EC2N 2HA. Tot ziens!

About the Dutch Centre

The Dutch Centre in London kicked off in 2013 with a diverse programme showcasing the very best of Dutch arts and culture. We aim to provide a unique focal point for the promotion of Dutch culture and heritage in the UK. The programme of the Dutch Centre offers a wide variety of events; screening the newest Dutch films, talks and lectures, literature nights, live comedy, concerts and exhibitions by Dutch artists and designers. Our fantastic venue at Austin Friars gives us a prime location to host exciting events. Our audience

The Dutch Centre is not just for Dutch people living in the UK but also attracts a much wider audience from in and around London. We aim to reach out to everyone interested in arts and culture or those who want to learn more about the rich cultural life The Netherlands has to offer. Thus events are either held in English or have English subtitles/translation.

πŸ“Έ Thank you to everyone who joined us at the Dutch Centre for an insightful evening on how Brexit is reshaping UK–EU tra...
20/10/2026

πŸ“Έ Thank you to everyone who joined us at the Dutch Centre for an insightful evening on how Brexit is reshaping UK–EU trade!

πŸ—£οΈ Together with our speakers, we explored trade agreements, tariffs, sanctions and the legal challenges facing international businesses.

πŸ’¬ Thanks to everyone who joined the discussion and stayed for networking and bitterballen!

🌍 Roots & migration in Suriname and the Caribbean.πŸ’­ How do we reconnect with our ancestral roots, and what does it mean ...
17/10/2026

🌍 Roots & migration in Suriname and the Caribbean.

πŸ’­ How do we reconnect with our ancestral roots, and what does it mean to belong across cultures and generations?

πŸ‘‰ Join us for a panel discussion with filmmaker Amanda van Hesteren, Dr Audrey Allwood and Sacha Oudolf exploring heritage, identity and the lasting impact of colonial history, featuring excerpts from documentary series The New Generations of Suriname.

🎀 Moderator Rose Roobeek.

πŸ“… Thursday 22 October 2026 | 19:00–20:30
πŸ“ The Dutch Centre, London
🎟️ Book your free spot and join the conversation!

This event is kindly sponsored by the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.

πŸŽ‰ Congratulations to Yentl en de Boer and David Linszen!πŸ† Yentl en de Boer won the Poelifinario in the Kleinkunst catego...
14/10/2026

πŸŽ‰ Congratulations to Yentl en de Boer and David Linszen!

πŸ† Yentl en de Boer won the Poelifinario in the Kleinkunst category for the second time.

πŸ† David Linszen received the Neerlands Hoop 2026, recognising the most promising talent in Dutch cabaret.

✨ We’re proud to have welcomed both acts to the Dutch Centre and are delighted to celebrate their achievements with them. Congratulations on this well-deserved recognition!

❓How is Brexit reshaping UK-EU trade?Join leading experts for an evening exploring trade agreements, tariffs, sanctions ...
12/10/2026

❓How is Brexit reshaping UK-EU trade?

Join leading experts for an evening exploring trade agreements, tariffs, sanctions and the legal challenges facing international businesses today.

🎀 Guest speakers: Elbrich Algra ( πŸ‡³πŸ‡± Dutch Embassy in the UK πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ ), Bernard Claessens & Bert Gevens ( Loyens & Loeff )

πŸ“… Thursday 15 October | 19:00–21:00 (doors open at 18:30)
πŸ“ Dutch Centre, 7 Austin Friars, London EC2N 2HA
🎟️ Drinks and our famous bitterballen!

Talk, Q&A and networking. We look forward to seeing you there!

Thank you Paulien!It is with great sadness and shock that we at the Dutch Centre heard about the premature death of auth...
03/10/2026

Thank you Paulien!
It is with great sadness and shock that we at the Dutch Centre heard about the premature death of author, comedian, podcaster, word artist and all around beautiful human being, Paulien Cornelisse (1976-2026). We were blessed with her presence on more than one occasion at sold out performances at the Dutch Centre, most recently in 2024. Like no other, she managed to brilliantly, lovingly and non-judgementally comment on the quirks of our curious language and ultimately of human behaviour as a whole which explains why she was so widely respected and adored. We will miss you, Paulien, and our thoughts are with Chris and Wiek and all your loved ones.
Christine Sas, Trustee Dutch Centre.

🌷 Another perk of being a Friend of the Dutch Centre!✨ our DC Friends enjoyed an exclusive private & free view of the la...
01/10/2026

🌷 Another perk of being a Friend of the Dutch Centre!

✨ our DC Friends enjoyed an exclusive private & free view of the latest exhibition at the ING Art Collection, featuring the work of artist Emily Allchurch.

πŸ‘‰ Want to join us next time? Become a Friend today: https://www.dutchcentre.com/pricing-plans/list

✨ What a special evening with Geert Mak!🧑 We were delighted to welcome the renowned Dutch historian and writer to the Du...
27/09/2026

✨ What a special evening with Geert Mak!

🧑 We were delighted to welcome the renowned Dutch historian and writer to the Dutch Centre in London for an inspiring evening exploring the long and fascinating ties between the Netherlands and the UK.

πŸ“Έ Here are some photos from the event, thank you to everyone who joined us and made it such a memorable evening!

Last few tickets left!
23/09/2026

Last few tickets left!

πŸŽ‰ Great news! More tickets are now available!

Due to high demand for our Geert Mak event on Thursday 24 September, we’ve moved the event to our larger Church Hall.

Same venue, bigger hall β€” and more chances for you to join us! πŸ™Œ

🎟️ Book your ticket now: https://surl.li/dkskpt

Address

7 Austin Friars
London
EC2N2HA

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Dutch Centre posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Share